Privacy Policy

Users using this website receive no warranties. Lifestyle Travel (PTY) Ltd, a division of Legacy Lifestyle Pty (Ltd) ("Lifestyle Travel") makes no representations regarding any aspect of the site, including but not limited to the operation of the site, the content of the site, the accuracy of the information on the site or the goods and services advertised or referred to on the site. To the extent permitted by law, neither Lifestyle Travel nor any of its associates shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatever nature arising from the use or inability to use the site or the services or content provided from and through this site. The user's usage of the Lifestyle Travel website constitutes their acceptance of this general disclaimer and the terms, conditions and policies described below. Lifestyle Travel reserves the right to at any time amend its terms, conditions, and policies.

These amendments will have immediate effect once posted on the website. The terms, conditions and policies pertaining to any services appearing on these pages or sites shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa and application for any of the services offered on these pages or sites will constitute the user's consent and submission to the jurisdiction of the South African courts regarding all proceedings, transactions, applications or the like instituted by either party against the other, arising from any of the terms and conditions pertaining to such services. The information, opinions and the like expressed on this site are not professional advice and do not necessarily represent the official opinion of Lifestyle Travel or any of its associates.

In this privacy notice if we refer to:

  1. "Website," we are referring to any website of ours that references or links to this policy
  2. "Services," we are referring to our Website, App, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have concerning it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you disagree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.


1. USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information You provide: We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; job titles; mailing addresses; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; debit/credit card numbers; billing addresses; and other similar information.

Social Media Login Data: We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information). Still, it may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice.

The information we collect includes:

  1. Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  2. Location Data. We collect location data, such as information about your device's location, which can be precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note, however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
  3. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected via our Services for various business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on for each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  1. To facilitate account creation and logon process. Suppose you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account). In that case, we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  2. To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Before posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  3. Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  4. To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  5. To manage user accounts. We may use your information to manage our account and keep it in working order.
  6. To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you the product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  7. To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  8. To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  9. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  10. Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfil and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  11. Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  12. To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  13. To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  14. To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is by your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).
  15. Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information, see our Cookie Notice.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  1. Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  2. Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  3. Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.
  4. Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements)
  5. Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  1. Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  2. Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). We obtain and store your location on your device ('cache'). You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

4. USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.


5. SOCIAL MEDIA LOGINS

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). You choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform. If you log in using Facebook, we may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as your friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.


6. STORING OF INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than twenty-four (24) months past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


7. SAFEKEEPING OF INFORMATION

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.


8. MINORS

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us.


9. PRIVACY RIGHTS

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Account Information: If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can log in to your account settings and update your user account. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases.

However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements. Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice. Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt out, you may access your account settings and update your preferences.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. Should you believe that we have utilised personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. If you are not satisfied with such a process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@lifestyletravel.co.za